Stacks Image 164

We have updated our Terms of Service to reflect new data protection laws and to give you a clear picture of how we collect, use and store your data.

Introduction:

Thanks for taking the time to read Torchlight Tuition’s Privacy Notice.
We regard our clients’ and students’ personal data with the utmost of care and are fully committed to protecting these data at all times. We have outlined here all of the ways that we collect and use your data and what your specific privacy rights and obligations are.

Who we are and how to contact us:

Torchlight Education Limited is the CONTROLLER and is responsible for your personal data.
We have nominated a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for fielding questions that you might have in relation to how we manage your personal data. If you need to contact them you may do so using the following details.

Company: Torchlight Education Ltd
Contact: Toby Dalton
Email Address: data@torchlight-tuition.co.uk
Postal Address: Suite 4, The Mews 46-52 Church Road Barnes SW13 0DQ
Telephone number: 020 8741 0122

You have the right to make a complaint about us to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) but we'd always like to try to talk to you personally about it first if you do have any issues.

What we collect about you:

Client data: First and last name of either or both clients (parents, nanny or guardian), tuition address, email address and contact telephone numbers.
Student data: Full name, date of birth, school year, current school and school history, exam results, and special educational needs (SEN).
Financial data: We do not collect any bank or card details.
Marketing data: Direct marketing and communication preferences.


We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

How your data is collected:

As a data controller we collect and hold certain information about or clients so that we can provide accurate tuition, advice and support. We collect this information direct from clients over the telephone, via email or directly.

We do not store card details. When you pay via card these transactions are handled by PayPal and their dedicated Merchant Terminal.
Any data we collect from you we will keep for the duration of a student’s active Membership with Torchlight tuition (currently until a child leaves the school system) unless requested to remove it sooner.

Client and Student data is only ever collected from you directly. We do not collect, store or share any of your data from any other sources.

What we do with your data:

Your data is stored on our proprietary database and all information we use is processed by our staff in the UK. Our database is housed and operated in the UK. Access to the database is limited to the members of the office, encrypted and password-protected. 

Once we have received your information, we have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. No paper records are kept of your data.

We only share your data with a selected tutor once we have received explicit approval from you and this information is sent directly to their personal email.

We do not share your data with any third party.

Marketing

We may use your identity data, contact details and a student’s age, year group and school to base decisions on which additional products and services you may be interested in. You will only receive marketing emails from us if you have an existing engagement with a tutor or you have opted in to receive these emails.

We do not engage in any Third Party marketing and will not share your personal data with any other companies for the purpose of marketing.

You can Opt Out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time either by following the links on any marketing email or by contacting the office directly at any time

How long we will keep your data:

We are obliged to keep personal information about our customers for legal and tax reasons and to fulfil our accounting requirements.

You have the right to request erasure or deletion of your personal data if there is no longer a valid reason for us needing to retain it. In these circumstances we will remove the specific details and anonymise the remaining data so that it can no longer be connected back to you in any way.

You may request access to your data at any time so that you can check its accuracy and ensure that we are continuing to process it in a lawful manner.

A final word:

Torchlight Tuition and its employees have always been very aware of our clients' and students' privacy and the importance of keeping your personal data safe. We don't attempt to use your personal data for anything beyond passing on the necessary details to your (and only your) tutor and to offer you the chance to attend / sign up to other Torchlight events and courses that we think you might like.

If you have any preferences in terms of how often we do or don't contact you, please just let us know.

Stacks Image 65